TAP100 Product Change Notifications: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
==2023.06.07: QSG flyer replacement== | |||
Starting in Q3 of 2023, RUT951 routers will come with a new QSG flyer in the packaging. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change type | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | Replacement of QSG flyer | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" rowspan="3" | Detailed description | |||
| style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | RUT951 devices manufactured starting from Q3 2023 will have a new QSG flyer in the packaging. The new QSG flyer includes multiple languages, English, German, Spanish, French, Italian, the short version of QSG with a QR code/link to the full Web QSG version: [https://teltonika-networks.com/QSG_RUT951 teltonika-networks.com/QSG_RUT951] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Previous design:<br> [[File:PCN_RUT951_Old_v1.png|center|300px|link=Special:FilePath/https://internalwiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/File:PCN_RUT951_Old_v1.png]] | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | New design: <br> [[File:PCN_RUT951_New_v1.png|center|300px|link=Special:FilePath/PCN_RUT951_New_v1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | The new flyer will include QR codes with URL links to RMS and the Web version of the QSG (Quick Start Guide) for the RUT951. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change reasons | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | Introducing additional languages. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Affected products information | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Affected order codes | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Order code changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | RUT951 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | RUT951 ****** | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | No changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Upcoming change date | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | 2023, Q3 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Change impact | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Risk assessment | |||
| style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2"| Marketing material such as photos might need replacing. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Suggested implementation plan | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2"| Information included in this PCN will help adapt to the upcoming changes. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="width: 1141px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3"| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
To download the pdf version of this notification, [[Media:PCN RUT951 2023 06 07 New QSG EN.pdf|click here]]. | |||
{{Template: 20230802_Product_packaging_changes | {{Template: 20230802_Product_packaging_changes | ||
Revision as of 08:13, 3 August 2023
Main Page > TAP Access Points > TAP100 > TAP100 Product Change NotificationsProduct change notifications (PCN) is a way of informing customers of upcoming changes related to Teltonika Networks products. This includes outward appearance adjustments, hardware improvements, changes to package contents, etc. Changes related to a product's firmware are not included in PCNs (click here to see the firmware changelog).
This page stores information regarding changes to the TAP100 device. Below you will find a list of both upcoming and already implemented changes sorted by newest to oldest (top to bottom).
2023.06.07: QSG flyer replacement
Starting in Q3 of 2023, RUT951 routers will come with a new QSG flyer in the packaging.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Replacement of QSG flyer | |
| Detailed description | RUT951 devices manufactured starting from Q3 2023 will have a new QSG flyer in the packaging. The new QSG flyer includes multiple languages, English, German, Spanish, French, Italian, the short version of QSG with a QR code/link to the full Web QSG version: teltonika-networks.com/QSG_RUT951 | |
| Previous design: |
New design: | |
| The new flyer will include QR codes with URL links to RMS and the Web version of the QSG (Quick Start Guide) for the RUT951. | ||
| Change reasons | Introducing additional languages. | |
| Affected products information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| RUT951 | RUT951 ****** | No changes |
| Upcoming change date | 2023, Q3 | |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Marketing material such as photos might need replacing. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Information included in this PCN will help adapt to the upcoming changes. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2023.08.02: Product packaging changes
Starting from 2023 Q3 TAP100 product packaging will be changed.
| Affected products information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| TAP100 | TAP100 ***** | No changes |
| Upcoming change date | 2023 Q3 | |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | The product handling and storage process may require review. Marketing materials, such as photos, might need replacement. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Information included in this PCN will help adapt to the upcoming changes. For more detailed information, please contact your sales representative. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.



