RUT241 Product Change Notifications: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
==2023.06.07: QSG flyer replacement== | |||
Starting in Q3 of 2023, RUT241 routers will come with a new QSG flyer in the packaging. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change type | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | Replacement of QSG flyer | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" rowspan="3" | Detailed description | |||
| style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | RUT241 devices manufactured starting from Q3 2023 will have a new QSG flyer in the packaging. The new QSG flyer includes multiple languages, English, German, Spanish, French, Italian, the short version of QSG with a QR code/link to the full Web QSG version: [https://teltonika-networks.com/QSG_RUT241 teltonika-networks.com/QSG_RUT241] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Previous design:<br> [[File:PCN_RUT241_Old_v1.png|center|300px|link=Special:FilePath/PCN_RUT241_Old_v1.png]] | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | New design: <br> [[File:PCN_RUT241_New_v1.png|center|300px|link=Special:FilePath/PCN_RUT241_New_v1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | The new flyer will include QR codes with URL links to RMS and the Web version of the QSG (Quick Start Guide) for the RUT241. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change reasons | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | Introducing additional languages. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Affected products information | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Affected order codes | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Order code changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | RUT241 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | RUT241 ****** | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | No changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Upcoming change date | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | 2023, Q3 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Change impact | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Risk assessment | |||
| style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2"| Marketing material such as photos might need replacing. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Suggested implementation plan | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2"| Information included in this PCN will help adapt to the upcoming changes. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="width: 1141px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3"| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
To download the pdf version of this notification, [[Media:PCN RUT241 2023 06 05 New QSG EN.pdf|click here]]. | |||
{{Template:MAC Address Range Change PCN}} | {{Template:MAC Address Range Change PCN}} | ||
Revision as of 13:23, 7 June 2023
Main Page > RUT Routers > RUT241 > RUT241 Product Change NotificationsProduct change notifications (PCN) is a way of informing customers of upcoming changes related to Teltonika Networks products. This includes outward appearance adjustments, hardware improvements, changes to package contents, etc. Changes related to a product's firmware are not included in PCNs (click here to see the firmware changelog).
This page stores information regarding changes to the RUT241 device. Below you will find a list of both upcoming and already implemented changes sorted by newest to oldest (top to bottom).
2023.06.07: QSG flyer replacement
Starting in Q3 of 2023, RUT241 routers will come with a new QSG flyer in the packaging.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Replacement of QSG flyer | |
| Detailed description | RUT241 devices manufactured starting from Q3 2023 will have a new QSG flyer in the packaging. The new QSG flyer includes multiple languages, English, German, Spanish, French, Italian, the short version of QSG with a QR code/link to the full Web QSG version: teltonika-networks.com/QSG_RUT241 | |
| Previous design: |
New design: | |
| The new flyer will include QR codes with URL links to RMS and the Web version of the QSG (Quick Start Guide) for the RUT241. | ||
| Change reasons | Introducing additional languages. | |
| Affected products information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| RUT241 | RUT241 ****** | No changes |
| Upcoming change date | 2023, Q3 | |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Marketing material such as photos might need replacing. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Information included in this PCN will help adapt to the upcoming changes. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2023.02.13: MAC address range change
All Teltonika Networks devices manufactured starting from 2023, week 9 will have additional new MAC address range.
| Change description | |
|---|---|
| Change type | MAC address range |
| Detailed description | All Teltonika Networks devices manufactured starting from 2023, week 9 may have a MAC address from the new MAC address range 20:97:27:00:00:00 - 20:97:27:FF:FF:FF, as well as the current MAC address range 00:1E:42:00:00:00 - 00:1E:42:FF:FF:FF |
| Change reasons | Endpoint of the previous MAC address range. |
| Affected products information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| All Teltonika Networks devices | All order codes | No changes |
| Upcoming change date | 2023, week 9 | |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Device install procedures or any automated solutions might need modifications. | |
| Suggested implementation plan |
For more detailed information please contact your sales representative. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above. |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2022.08.18: Default password change
All RUT241 devices manufactured starting from 2022, week 35, will have unique default password.
| Change description | |
|---|---|
| Change type | Default password change |
| Detailed description | RUT241 devices manufactured starting from Q3 2022 will have unique default password. |
| Change reasons | Increasing device security |
| Affected products information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| RUT241 | RUT241 ****** | No changes |
| Upcoming change date | 2022, week 35 | |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Device install procedures or any automated solutions might need modifications. Please note: this product change notification does not affect any previous RUT241 devices. | |
| Suggested implementation plan |
For more detailed information please contact your sales representative. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2022.08.18: QSG flyer replacement
Starting from 2022, week 35, RUT241 routers will come with a new QSG flyer in the packaging.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Replacement of QSG flyer | |
| Detailed description | RUT241 devices manufactured starting from Q3 2022 will have a new QSG flyer in the packaging. The new QSG flyer includes the short version of QSG with a QR code/link to the full Web QSG version: teltonika-networks.com/QSG_RUT241 | |
| Previous design: |
New design: | |
| The new flyer will include QR codes with URL links to RMS and the Web version of the QSG (Quick Start Guide) for the RUT241. | ||
| Change reasons | Reducing environmental impact. | |
| Affected products information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| RUT241 | RUT241 ****** | No changes |
| Upcoming change date | 2022, week 35 | |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Marketing material such as photos might need replacing. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Information included in this PCN will help adapt to the upcoming changes. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2022.08.18: Changes in engraving/labeling
Starting from 2022, week 35, RUT241 routers will be produced with modified bottom engraving/labeling.
| Affected products information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| RUT241 | RUT241 ****** | No changes |
| Upcoming change date | 2022, week 35 | |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Changes to top labeling/engraving. Device's unique default password will be present on the product itself. This might impact marketing materials due to changing contents of the bottom informational engraving/labeling. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | No implementation plan needed | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.







