TAP100 Product Change Notifications: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
==2023.08.03: Product packaging changes == | |||
Starting from Q3 2023 TAP100 product packaging will be changed. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Change description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change type | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | Packaging | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" rowspan="3" | Detailed description | |||
| style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | Starting from Q3 2023 TAP100 polyurethane foam insert will be replaced by honeycomb insert made from cardboard. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Current design: <br><br> [[File:TAP100_Insert_Plastic_OLD.png|left|400px|link=Special:FilePath/TAP100_Insert_Plastic_OLD.png]] | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Updated packaging design: <br><br> [[File:TAP100_Insert_Carton_NEW.png|left|400px|link=Special:FilePath/TAP100_Insert_Carton_NEW.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | Packaging dimensions will not change. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Change reasons | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | This change will improve structural stability, enhance impact resistance, and reduce environmental impact. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Affected products information | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Model | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | Current order code | |||
| style="width: 448px; text-align: left; background: white;" | New order code | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | TAP100 | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | TAP100 ****** | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | No changes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" | Upcoming change date | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="2" | 2023 Q3 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Change impact | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 221px; text-align: left; background: white;" |Risk assessment | |||
| colspan="2" style="width: 908px; text-align: left; background: white;" | The product handling and storage process may require review. Marketing materials, such as photos, might need replacement. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" |Suggested implementation plan | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: left; background: white;" | | |||
Information included in this PCN will help adapt to the upcoming changes. For more detailed information please contact your sales representative. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="width: 1141px; text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3" | Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background: white;" colspan="3"| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
To download the pdf version of this notification, [[Media:PCN All Products 2023 02 13 EN DPC v1.pdf|click here]]. | |||
==2023.08.03: QSG flyer replacement== | ==2023.08.03: QSG flyer replacement== | ||
Revision as of 13:00, 3 August 2023
Main Page > TAP Access Points > TAP100 > TAP100 Product Change NotificationsProduct change notifications (PCN) is a way of informing customers of upcoming changes related to Teltonika Networks products. This includes outward appearance adjustments, hardware improvements, changes to package contents, etc. Changes related to a product's firmware are not included in PCNs (click here to see the firmware changelog).
This page stores information regarding changes to the TAP100 device. Below you will find a list of both upcoming and already implemented changes sorted by newest to oldest (top to bottom).
2023.08.03: Product packaging changes
Starting from Q3 2023 TAP100 product packaging will be changed.
| Affected products information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Current order code | New order code |
| TAP100 | TAP100 ****** | No changes |
| Upcoming change date | 2023 Q3 | |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | The product handling and storage process may require review. Marketing materials, such as photos, might need replacement. | |
| Suggested implementation plan |
Information included in this PCN will help adapt to the upcoming changes. For more detailed information please contact your sales representative. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above. |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2023.08.03: QSG flyer replacement
Starting in Q3 of 2023, TAP100 routers will come with a new QSG flyer in the packaging.
| Change description | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change type | Replacement of QSG flyer | |
| Detailed description | TAP100 devices manufactured starting from Q3 2023 will have a new QSG flyer in the packaging. The new QSG flyer includes multiple languages, English, German, Spanish, French, Italian, the short version of QSG with a QR code/link to the full Web QSG version: teltonika-networks.com/QSG_TAP100 | |
| Previous design: |
New design: | |
| The new flyer will include QR codes with URL links to RMS and the Web version of the QSG (Quick Start Guide) for the TAP100. | ||
| Change reasons | Introducing additional languages. | |
| Affected products information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| TAP100 | TAP100 ****** | No changes |
| Upcoming change date | 2023, Q3 | |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | Marketing material such as photos might need replacing. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Information included in this PCN will help adapt to the upcoming changes. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.
2023.08.02: Product packaging changes
Starting from 2023 Q3 TAP100 product packaging will be changed.
| Affected products information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | Affected order codes | Order code changes |
| TAP100 | TAP100 ***** | No changes |
| Upcoming change date | 2023 Q3 | |
| Change impact | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk assessment | The product handling and storage process may require review. Marketing materials, such as photos, might need replacement. | |
| Suggested implementation plan | Information included in this PCN will help adapt to the upcoming changes. For more detailed information, please contact your sales representative. | |
| Acknowledgement of PCN receipt | ||
|---|---|---|
| If no feedback is received within two weeks after the issue date of this notification - Teltonika may accept that this change has been tacitly accepted and can implement the change as indicated above |
To download the pdf version of this notification, click here.





